SSC English 2nd paper Suggestion Answer

SSC English 2nd suggestion –2022 ENGLISH 2nd PAPER এসএসসি পরীক্ষার সাজেশন

English grammar 2022 Ssc Question no: 1 (Without clues)

1.Most of (a)_students cannot understand their examination papers fairly. As they can not understand(b)_questions properly, they often beat (c) _the bush and make their answers(d)_unnecessary details. Sometimes, they fail to arrange their (e)_own answers neatly, clearly and systematically. Although their teacher suggests that their answer must be presented (f)_brief and precisely, they often lengthen them unnecessarily. While size does not matter (g) __all, they harbour (h) __ silly notion that(i)_more they write,(j)more they will get marks.

  • Answer: a)the b)the c)about d)with e)X f)in g)at h)about i)the j)the

2. (a)_ideal teacher is often compared (b) __an architect. He is called (c)_architect of a nation. He is the light of learning and makes the illiterate people(d)_worthy citizens of our country. But it is (e)_matter of regret that the teachers are not held (f)_due respect in our society. They lead(g)_humble life in the midst of want. Still they keep the light (h)education burning in order to remove (i)__darkness of illiteracy and superstitions (j)the society..

  • Answer: a)anb)to c)the d)the e)a f)in g)a h)of i)the j)from

3. (a)_stitch in time saves nine. This is (b)__well known proverb. Some people don’t care

c)_anything. They put(d)_a job(e)_tomorrow, though they are not sure whether(f)_day will come. In this way, they can’t finish (g)work when they need it. Then they say. “Alas! If we were not careless (h)_our jobs when we had a lot of time, we could be(i)_successful.” The persons, who waste their time for nothing, suffer (j)_the long run.

  • Answer: a)ab)a c)about d)off e)for f)the g)the h)about i)Xj)in

4. Education removes our ignorance and gives us the light(a)_knowledge. In respect of imparting (b)_education, there should be no discrimination (c) _man and woman. Education is one of (d)_basic human rights. If we deprive women (e)_the right of education, almost half (i)__our population will remain in (g)_darkness. Nodevelopment can be brought(h)without the participation of women. So,(i)government is doing everything to educate (j)_womenfolk.

  • Answer: a)of b)x c)between d)the e)from f) of g)the h)x i)the j)the

5.(a)_benefits of reading newspapers can hardly be exaggerated. Newspaper is (b)storehouse(c)knowledge. The chief business of(d)_newspaper is to give us (e)news which we need to know. It tells us about what happens (f)_home and abroad. Modern civilized people cannot do (g)_newspaper. Newspaper plays (h)important role(i)the lives a nation. It makes the world smaller and provides a great benefit(j)_us.

  • Answer: a)the b)a c)of d)a e)the f)in g)without h)an i)in j)to

6. Nowadays, parents are very conscious (a)_about the harmful effect of punishment (b) children. Child psychologists think that both (c)_physical and mental punishments can be disastrous for (d) ___child’s growth and development. It may lead(e)_fear and hatred of the person who punishes (f)child. Again,if(g)child is punished, it may lack initiative. It may also feel hostile (h)_others. So, rude(i)_behaviour gradually develops(j)him.

  • Answer: a)x b)to c)x d)a e)to f)the g)a h)towards i)x j)in

7.

(a)_issue of using cell phones at school is (b)_matter of recent debate. Many schools are struggling to prevent their students (c)_using cell phones. Guardians also have (d)_different views (e)_allowing their children to use technological devices such as cell phones, video games and (f) _Internet. There are some guardians who do not want their children to use (g)_technology as it might cause harm (h)_them. On the other hand, some guardians do not want to deprive them (i) the blessing(j)_technology beneficial influence on our minds.

  • Answer:va)the b)a c)for d)x e)about f)x g)x h)to i)of j)of

8. Youth is(a)_best time of life. This is the time when it is (b)_most important

(c)_one to remember(d) maxim: “As you sow, so shall you reap.” One must sow the seeds (e)__industry, truthfulness, honesty and other virtues (f)_this season to reap the harvest(g)_prosperity and happiness. Whatever takes root in (h)_man at this time lasts (i)_the rest of his life and moulds his (j)_future.

  • Answer:a)the b)x c)for d)the e)of f)in g)of h)a i) for j)x

9. Learning a new language is challenging but it is one of (a)_most rewarding skills you can acquire(b)_a lifetime. Learning is (c)_continuous process. Learning (d)language depends (e)_a process based on language skills. We need to practise four skills to learn(f) language properly. We learn (g)_listening, speaking, reading and writing. But we have to learn not (h)_rote but by understanding. We know that (i)_child starts to learn its mother tongue by listening and lipsing and then speaking. Native speakers learn their (j)_language easily by listening and speaking.

  • Answer:a)the b)in c)a d)a e)on f)a g)x h)by i)a j)x

10. Traffic jam is (a) __problem in all towns and cities (b)Bangladesh. It occurs where (c)

mass of vehicles crowd so close together that movement becomes impossible(d)

some time. It is more common where (e) __streets are narrow and have many bends. Weak

traffic control system is also largely responsible (f) __it. Traffic jam is (g)very

vexatious and time-killing. When caught in (h) __traffic jam, we simply get struck(i)

at one place. We cannot move forward, we cannot move backward either. We have to wait and

look repeatedly(j)_our watch.

  • Answer: a)a b)of c)the d)for e)x f)for g)x h)a i)x j)on

11. Morning walk is (a)_exercise suitable (b). the people of all ages. It gives us numerous benefits. The people, who wake (c) early and go (d)_for (e)_walk, can enjoy fresh (f)_morning air. Moreover, this exercise helps them maintain(g)_good health. Again, they can make(h)_good start (i)_their work. To make life successful and fruitful one should cultivate this good habit (j)_early life.

  • Answer: a)an b)for c)x d)x e)a f)x g)a h)a i)in j)in

12. Festivals have always been integral parts (a)_our tradition and culture. We have(b)

number of festivals which we celebrate (c)_the year. Some of our national festivals are

related to our (d)history of Independence and Language Movement, some are related(e)

our religions and (f)_rest are related to our art and culture. Whatever may be(g)

occasion, people(h)_all walks of the society take part (i)_these festivals

spontaneously. We should continue (j)_tradition of our festivals.

  • Answer: a) of b)a c)throughout d)x e)to f)the g)the h)of i)in j)the

13. Bangladesh is beset (a)_many problems. Illiteracy is one of them. It is not a boon (b) __us. It is undoubtedly (c) __curse. It hinders all kinds of developments of (d)_country. It also

causes many other problems in our (e)__society. As most of our people are not conscious(f)

the importance of education, we cannot take proper (g)_steps to eradicate illiteracy.

As a result, we are lagging behind. We have to depend (h)_the foreign aids. All of us

should come forward jointly to remove illiteracy (i)_society. Then(j)_development

of the country will be possible.

  • Answer :a)with b)to c)a d)x e)x f)of g)x h)on i)from j)the

14. (a)_hospital is the home (b)the sick. It gives(c)_medical treatment(d)_ them free of cost. A hospital is generally run (e)_the government.(f)_hospital has outdoor and indoor sections. (g)_great number of the sick people are treated in (h) outdoor section. People attacked (i)_serious illness are admitted(j)_the indoor section.

  • Answer:a)a b)to c)x d)to e)by f)a g)a h)the i)by/with j)to

15. Time is (a)_very precious thing. Time which is lost once, is lost (b)_forever. There is (c)__proverb. “Time and tide wait (d). none.” It is time which does not have (e)_relative feelings. It does not wait for anyone if it is not used wisely. It is really (f). essential to realize the importance(g)_time in our life. Those who have become great, would make proper use (h)___time. They never put (i)__their work for tomorrow. That’s why, they have contributed a lot(j)_society.

  • Answer:a)a b)x c)a d)for e)x f)x g) of h)of i)off j)to

16. Meherjan lives (a)_a slum on the Sirajganj Town Protection Embankment. Her polythene-roofed shelter looks (b)a cage. She is(c)_woman of 45 but looks more than her age. In front (d)_her shelter, she is trying to make (e)_fire to cook (f)__day’s only meal. Her weak hands tremble as she adds some (g)_fallen leaves and straw (h)_the fire. The whispering wind (i)_the river Jamuna makes (j)_fire unsteady.

  • Answer: a) in b) like c)a d)of e)x/a f)the g)x h)to i)from j)the

Question no: 2 (Right form of verbs) ssc exam grammar 2022

Complete the following text with right forms of the verbs given in the box.: 0.5×10=5 1. relieve get follow live get undergo call be prescribe move

Once there (a)- an idle king . He (b) not – physical labour. As a result he(c)

bulky and could not move from one place to another. He (d) -in a doctor. The doctor (e)

-clever and wise.He did not(f)-any medicine for the king. He asked the king to buy

a club and (g)- it in the air till his hands(h) – moistened. The king started (i)

the prescription. Thus the king (j)- of his problem.

Answer: a)lived b) did not undergo c)got d)called e) was f)prescribe g)move h) got i) following/to follow j)was relieved

2. think start bear nurse

offend take bring remain know be Parents (a) _blessings of God to us. When a child (b) ,their joys(c) no bounds. They(d)_(e) of(f) and(g) up their children.They(h) safe under the custody of their parents since birth. Parents never mind (i)pains for the upbringing of their off-spring. We never(j) our parents.

Answer:a) are b)is born c)know d)start e) thinking f)nursing g)bringing h) remain i) taking j)should never offend

3. understand call feel sleep wake come find sleep

stand

fall

One night the entire village was sleeping. The boy Bayazid Bustami was busy in study. His

mother(a) .Suddenly she woke up and(b)_thirsty.(c)_her son,she told

her son to give her a glass of water and (d)asleep again. When Bayazid went to the

pitcher,he(e) it empty. So, he went out with the pitcher in search of water. After a

while he(f) back home with water and found his mother (g)_. Then he waited (h)

by her bed with a glass of water. He did not make any sound lest she (i)_up.

Suddenly his mother woke up and saw him with the glass of water, At once she (j)_what

was the matter.

Answer:a) was sleeping b)felt c)calling d) fell e)found f)came g)sleeping h) standing i) should wake j) understood

4.

make,

give,

remain,

build,

fall,

realize,

take,

ruin,

become,

improve,

 

There are many people who(a)_physical exercise. They can hardly (b). that

they themselves (c)_their health. They (d)victim to many disease.Life(e)

dull to them. They(f)_always ill tempered.We(g)_good health and sound

mind through physical exercise. Physical exercise (h)our body active and the muscles

strong.It also (i)_our power of digestion and blood circulation. It (j). strength

to our brain.

Answer:a) do not take b)realize c) ruin/are ruining d) fall e)becomes f)remain g)can build h) makes i)improves j)gives

5.

behave set teach treat realize praise commit interest make be An ideal teacher knows the art of (a)-.He (b)-his lessons interesting. His methods (c)-convincing and inspiring. An ideal teacher (d)→- his students like his own children.He(e)-the good work done by them. If any of the students(f) some mistakes, he is not very harsh to him. He tactfully makes the student (g). his mistakes. An ideal teacher is never angry with his students.He(h)_well with all.He(i)_in simple living and high thinking. He never(j) — a wrong example before his student

Answer: a) teaching b) makes c) are d) treats e) praises f) commits g) realize h) behaves i) is interested j)sets

6. Make develop enrich be increase give be depend be export Bangladesh(a) a developing country like other third world countries. Her economic development(b) firstly on agriculture and secondly on industry. Though Bangladesh is not(c) in industry, it (d)__in garment industries in the recent past years. Now garment industry (e)_a promising step. It (f)_the opportunity of employment to many people. It (g) – great contribution to the development of our country. Bangladesh (h)-forty thousand shirts in Germany and earn 1 million US dollar. The income from garments is(i)-day by day.Undoubtedly,it(j)- going to be the land mark for the nation.

Answer: a) is b) depends c) enriched d) is developing e) has been f) gives g) makes h)has exported i) increasing j)is

7. educate,

come,

have,

require,

use,

hope,

implement,

be,

change,

 

It is high time we(a)_our brain about the curse of dowry. The issues of dowry (b).

be considered in view of country’s socio-economic, cultural,political circumstances.United

efforts(c)to put an end to violence against women. A specific framework must be

(d)_up to be(e)-.Anyway,we can hope that dowry (f)- to an end in the time to

come. We dare to (g)-so because our girls are being (h)_day by day. Parents’

mentality (i) – gradually. People (j)- more conscious.

Answer: a) used b) have to c) are required d) drawn e) implement f)will come g)hope h) educated i) is changing j) are being

8. regard,

motivate,

have,

fail,

be,

begin,

consider,

mean,

learn,

write,

 

There are many reasons for which many students in our country (a)-in English.That English is a foreign language is main reason. English is as if it (b)- a language(c)-for a particular class of people. It (d)_as a sheer wastage of time. They (e)-to cram English as though they(f)-cramming is the only way to learn English.But(g)-they been earnest in learning English, they could have (h) -it easily. Moreover they are not(i)- properly. In addition the text books not(j) according to the need of the learners.

Answer: a) fail b) were c)meant d) is regarded e) begin f) considered g) had h) learnt i) motivated j) are not written

9. Keep prove contribute be have confine play become receive work

Today women are (a)-an important role in all spheres of life. They are no longer(b)

within the four walls of their parents’ or their husbands’ house. They have come out of their

kitchens and (c) -hand in hand with men in all the development programmers of the

government. By(d)_higher education they are (e)_pilots,doctors,engineers,

administrators etc.Their worth(f)_already(g)_by them.They are(h)-much

to the economy of the country. Now ,it has come to the realization of the men that true

development of the country (i) – never possible(j)-half of the population idle.

Answer: a) playing b) confined c) are working d) receiving e) becoming f) has g)been

proved h) contributing i) is j)keeping

10. Love be regard inspire defend have value be have work

Patriotism is a noble virtue. It (a) – an inherent instinct in human nature. A Muslim(b)

it as a part of his faith. It (c) – a man to shed every drop of blood to (d)-the

liberty and honour of his country. A man who not (e) — his country can do anything

against the well being of the country. A true patriot (f)_for his country.Narrow

patriotism,however,(g)-bad.A man like Hitler(h)- such narrow patriotism did lot

of harm to mankind. So patriotism is not enough. We (i)-no hatred or malice towards

anyone. A true patriot (j)-the freedom of others as of his own.

Answer:a) is b)regards c) inspires d) depend e) does not love f) works g)is h)had j) values

11. overcome,

be,

rise,

enjoy,

come,

suffer,

walk,

pollute,

have,

 

There(a) different kinds of exercises. Walking(b)_

one of them. We(c)_early

in the morning for (d)_a morning walk. While (e)_in the morning, we can (f)

fresh air. But in towns and cities air is being (g)in many ways. As a result, people

(h)from different problems. To (i)_this problem, people and government should

(j) forward.

Answer: a) are b) is c)rise d) having e) walking f)enjoy g)polluted h)suffer i) overcome j)come

12. utilize,

get,

form,

waste,

finish,

leave,

enjoy,

refresh ,

sleep,

puy,

 

utilize get form waste enjoy refresh sleep puy

Early rising refers to (a) bed early. It is a good habit. An early riser gets a lot of

advantages. He (b)_fresh air and oxygen of the morning which (c)_his body and

mind.Moreover,he (d)_his work early and as such he (e)_enough time to do his

work properly. On the other hand, a person(f)_up late(g)_a lot of time in(h)

He(i)_time for doing his work properly. So, the habit of early rising (j)_by

everyone to be healthy, wealthy and wise.

Answer: a) leave b) can enjoy c) refreshes d) can finish e) finds f)getting g)wastes h) sleeping i) cannot utilize j) should be formed

13. reach,

has,

go,

take,

dare,

need,

expect,

be,

commit,

remember,

 

Corruption(a) like a infectious diseases. If a corrupted man (b)_unpunished,he (c)to (d)_another corruption.Measures(e)_(f) against corruption but what we(g)_most is social awareness.We(h)that a country (i)at the peak of the development (j)_to be honest.

Answer: a) is b)goes c) dare d) commit e)have f)been taken g) need h) should remember i) to reach j) is expected

14. prepare ,

claim,

develop,

memorize,

be,

command ,

help,

do,

think,

exercise,

 

Most of the students of our country (a)_experts in (b) answers.They do not prepare note themselves.They get them (c)_by their tutors. Their tutors (d)_their brain for students. So,the (e)_power of the students (f) .They do not have any(g) over their language. They,of course,(h)_well in the examination. But for this, they can (i)_no credits of their own. This result (j)them in their later life.

Answer: a) are b) memorizing c) prepared d) exercise e) thinking f) does not develop g) command h) does i) claim j) will not help

15. Attain,

Make,

establish,

obey,

perform,

connect,

bring,

pass,

 

Parents and children (a)-a family.They (b)-with one another by blood,love and affection.The children(c)-through the days of infancy without the loving care of their parents. It is the parents who (d)- them up, nourish them, nurse them in sickness, give them proper educational help to get (e)-in life.Parents have to(f)-their duties so that their children can (g) -. But children have certain duties to be (h)-by them for(i) -prosperity. They must(j)-their parents.

Answer:a) consititute b) are connected c) cannot live d) bring e) established f) perform g) h) performed i) attaining j) obey

Question no:3 (Changing Sentence)

Change the sentences according to directions

1. Change the sentences according to directions

a) Corruption is one of the worst evils. (Positive)

Very few evils are as bad as corruption.

b) People hate a corrupt man. (Passive)

dul Hasan

A corrupt man is hated by people

c) We hope that Bangladesh will be free from this evil. (Imperative)

Let’s hope that Bangladesh will be free from this evil.

d) Everybody avoids a corrupt man. (Negative)

There is nobody but avoids a corrupt man.

e) A corrupt man leads a very unhappy life. (Exclamatory)

What an unhappy life a corrupt man leads!

2.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Water can be polluted in many ways. (Active)

We can pollute water in many ways.

b)Chemical fertilizers and insecticides too pollute water. (Passive)

Water is polluted by chemical fertilizers and insecticides too.

c) We should not use polluted water. (Affirmative)

We should use pure water.

d) Only polluted water causes the diseases to our stomach. (Negative)

Nothing but polluted water causes the diseases to our stomach

e) Polluted water is one of the dangerous things for human. (Comparative)

Polluted water is more dangerous than most other things for human.

3.Change the sentences according to directions

a)Strategy is the most important thing in the examination. (Comparative) Strategy is more important than any other thing in the examination.

b) Any answer in the exam should not be elaborated.(Active)

An examinee should not elaborate any answer in the exam.

c) At first glance,the questions may seem easy. (Negative)

At first glance,question may not seem difficult.

d) But, it is better than not answering at all. (Positive)

Not answering at all is not as good as it.

e) It is really sensible.(Exclamatory)

How sensible it is!

4.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Cricket is a very popular game. (Exclamatory)

What a popular game cricket is!

b) People of all ages enjoy the game.(Passive)

Hasan

The game is enjoyed by people of all ages.

c) At present cricket is the most popular game in our country. (Comparative) At present, cricket is more popular game in our country.

d) How thrilling and exciting the game is for the spectators! (Assertive)

The game is very thrilling and exciting for the spectators

e) People are showing more interest on it.(Negative)

People are not showing less interest on it.

5. Change the sentences according to directions

a) Very few countries of the world are as populous as Bangladesh. (Comparative)

Bangladesh is more populous than most other countries of the world.

b) Farming is one of the most tiresome occupations. (Positive)

Very few occupations are as tiresome as farming.

c) What a simple life they lead!(Assertive)

They lead a very simple life.

c)They are honest and pious. (Negative)

They are not dishonest and impious.

d) They are not inhospitable. (Affirmative)

They are hospitable.

e) They should be taken care of.(Active)

We should take care of them.

6.Change the sentences according to directions

a)Anger is only a vice. (Negative)

Anger is nothing but a vice.

b)So,we should control it.(Imperative)

So,let us control it.

c) A man having anger causes a lot of troubles. (Passive)

A lot of troubles are caused by a man having anger.

d) Anger is one of the worst things in the world. (Positive)

Very few things in the world are as bad as anger.

e) An angry man is not liked by all. (Active)

All do not like an angry man.

7. Change the sentences according to directions

dul Hasan

a)Very few boys are as industrious as Jerry. (Comparative) Jerry is more industrious than most other boys.

b) What a bright star Jerry was! (Assertive)

Jerry was a very bright star.

c) Once the axe handle was broken by him. (Active)

Once he broke the axe handle.

d)He confessed his guilt. (Negative)

Didn’t he confess his guilt?

e) Jerry was very honest.(Exclamatory)

How honest Jerry was!

8.Change the sentences according to directions

a)Water logging is one of the worst problems of Dhaka city.(Positive)

Very few problems of Dhaka city are as bad as water logging.

b) The sufferings of the city dwellers cannot be described in words.(Active)

We cannot describe the sufferings of the city dwellers in words.

c) What a miserable life we lead in the rainy season!(Assertive) We lead a very miserable life in the rainy season.

d) We must go with this problem. (Negative)

We cannot but gowith this problem.

e) The people who live in the slum suffer terribly. (Exclamatory)

How terribly the people who live in the slum suffer!

9.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Always speak the truth.(Negative)

Never tell a lie.

b) Telling lies is the greatest of all sins. (Positive)

No other sin is as great as telling lies.

c)How despicable in society a liar is! (Assertive)

A liar is very despicable in the society.

d) They should be made to realize the fact. (Active)

We should make them realize the fact.

e)Everybody should form the habit of speaking the truth. (Imperative)

Let everybody form the habit of speaking the truth.

10. Change the sentences according to directions

a) English is a foreign language.(Negative)

English is not a native language.

Hasan

b) It is the most used language in the world. (Positive)

No other language in the world is as used as it

c) By learning English, we can hope to get a good job. (Negative)

Without learning English, we cannot hope to get a good job.

d) You must learn English in order to materialize your dream. (Imperative)

Learn in order to materialize your dream.

e) This is known to everybody.(Active)

Everybody knows this.

11.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Meena picked a mango. (Negative)

Didn’t Meena pick a mango?

b) Her mother gave the larger share of it to Raju.(Passive)

The larger share of it was given to Raju by her mother.

c) How disappointed Meena was at this! (Assertive)

Meena was very disappointed at this.

d) A girl is as important as a boy. (Comparative)

A boy is not less important than a girl.

A girl is not less important than a boy.

e) Meena’s grandma disagreed to this. (Negative)

Meena’s grandma did not agree to this.

12. Change the sentences according to directions

a)No other problem in Bangladesh is as dreadful as illiteracy. (Comparative) Illiteracy is more dreadful than any other problem in Bangladesh

b) All the development programs in our country are badly hampered by illiteracy. (Active) Illiteracy badly hampers all the development programs in our country

c) Most of the people in our country cannot write and read. (Affirmative)

Very few people in our country can write and read.

d)The literacy rate in Bangladesh is very poor.(Negative)

The literacy rate in Bangladesh is not high at all.

e) The government has taken some steps to eradicate illiteracy.(Passive)

13.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Napoleon Bonaparte was one of the greatest soldiers in France. (Positive)

Very few soldiers in France were as great as Napoleon Bonaparte.

b) He was very courageous. (Negative) ul Hasan

He was not uncourageous at all.

c) This courage helped him to reach the highest position. (Passive)

He was helped by this courage to reach the highest position.

d) France under him was very powerful.(Exclamatory)

How powerful France under him was!

e) He will be remembered forever.(Active)

People will remember him forever.

14.Change the sentences according to directions

a) Child labor is one of the biggest curses of 21″ century. (Positive)

Very few curses of 21t century are as big as child labor.

b) Only poverty is responsible for this. (Negative) Nothing but poverty is responsible for this.

c) What an inhuman act it is!(Assertive)

It is a very inhuman act.

d) Slavery is not as inhuman as it. (Comparative) It is more inhuman than slavery.

e) Government has taken steps to prevent child labor. (Passive)

Steps have been taken by government to prevent child labor.

15. Change the sentences according to directions

a) COVID-19 is a very contagious disease. (Exclamatory) What a contagious disease COVID-19 is!

b) So, we must follow some rules to remain safe. (Negative) So,we cannot but follow some rules to remain safe.

c) COVID-19 is the greatest crisis creator of the 21s’ century. (Positive)

No other crisis creator of 21t century is as great as COVID-19.

d)People across the world have been greatly harmed by COVID-19.(Active)

COVID-19 has greatly harmed people across the world.

e) What a difficult situation we are facing! (Assertive)

We are facing a very difficult situation.

16. Change the sentences according to directions

a) In world’s history, COVID-19 is one of the most dangerous viruses. (Comparative) In world’s history, COVID-19 is more dangerous than most other viruses.

b) Millions of lives all over the world have been killed by this virus. (Active) This virus has killed millions of lives all over the world.

c) Researchers are still uncertain about what caused the coronavirus. (Negative) Researchers are not still certain about what caused the coronavirus.

d)We should maintain social distancing and wear mask to avoid this disease. (Imperative) Let us maintain social distancing and wear mast to avoid this disease.

e) What a dangerous variant of COVID-19 Omicron is! (Assertive)

Omicron is a very dangerous variant of COVID-19

Question no: 4(Suffix-Prefix)

1. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Smoking produces (a)-(danger) -effects on man. By smoking a man incurs both physical

and(b)-(economy)-loss.The butt end of a cigarette often causes a (c)-(devaste)-fire.

Smoking is a kind of (d)-(addict)-. Those who become(e)-(addict)-to drug,first

begin smoking which is the initial step for addiction. We should raise(f)-(smoking)-(g)-

(aware)-among our people. It is (h)-(possible)- to stop smoking by giving(i)-

(punish)-(j)-(out)-effort from everybody is essential to minimize smoking.

(a)-(dangerous)

(b)-(economical)

(c)-(devasting)

(d)-(addiction)

(e)-(addicted)-

(f) -(anti-smoking)-

(g)-(awareness)-

(h)-(impossible)

(i)-(punishment)-

(j)-(without)-

2. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Patriotism means love for one’s own country and people. It is a powerful sentiment and is a(a)

-(selfish)- and noble virtue. A true patriot is a great asset for a nation.His(b)-(ideal)-

gives him courage and strength. It (c) – (courage) him to sacrifice his life for the sake of(d)-

(free)-and honor of his country. By (e)-(be)-a patriot, one can bring(f)-(prosper)-

for one’s country and remove her sufferings. But false(g)-(patriot)-expression is

dangerous and(h)-(disaster)-. Patriotism is (i)-(price)-but it must not supersede the

feeling of (j)-(universe) love for humanity.

(a)-(selfless)

(b)-(ideology)

(c)-(encourages)

(d)-(freedom)

(e)-(being)

(f)-(prosperity)

(g)-(patriotism)

(h)-(disastrous)

(i)-(priceless)

(j)-(universal)

3.Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Man is the supreme being of all (a)-(create)-.Man has got(b)-(rational)-.With it he can do or (c) -(do)-anything. In his mind there is the(d)-(expect)-of conquering anything difficult and(e)-(danger)-. Hillary and Tenzing were not also(f)-(except)-. They were not daunted of difficulties and dangers. All the dangers were (g)-(come)-to conquer the highest mountain in the world by them. They were not only brave but also(h)-(labour)-.For their(i)-(brave)-and(j)-(hard)-their names have been written in history in respect.

(a)-(creatures)

(b)-(rationality)

(c)-(undo)

(d)-(expectation)

(e)-(dangerous)

(f)-(unexceptional)

(g)-(overcome)

(h)-(labourious)

(i)-(braveness)

(j)-(hardness-work)

4. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Road accidents have (a)-(recent) – become a regular phenomenon in our country.As a result of the accidents many persons fall a victim to (b) -(timely)-death. It is reported that most of the accidents occur because of the (c) -(violate) of traffic rules by(d)-(skilled)-drivers and(e)-(conscious)-passers-by.Many(f)-(licensed)-and(g)-(fault)-vehicles run on the streets. These vehicles (h)-(danger)-the(i)(safe)-of passengers and the passers-by. But many of us are(j)-(aware)-of this danger.

(a)-(recently)

(b)-(untimely)

(c)-(violation)

(d)-(unskilled)

(e)-(unconscious)

(f)-(unlicensed)

(g)-(faulty)

(h)-(endanger)

(i)-(safety)

(j)-(unaware)

5. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

English is used as a common language for global (a)-(communicate) -. As it is used in more than sixty countries (b)-(office) -, it is regarded as an (c) -(national)-language. As an (d)-(dependent) -nation, we have to maintain our political, commercial and (e)-(culture) -relations with the rest of the world through English. Thereby, English (f)-(wide)-the opportunity to deal with globalised world. It promotes international(g)-(relation)-and(h) -(brother)-.For being a (i)-(globe)-citizen, there is noalternative of English. A good command of English is very essential to get a good job with better salary. In short, English is a must for (j)-(nourish)-in life.

(a)-(communication)

(b)-(officially)

(c)-(international)

(d)-(independent)

(e)-(cultural)

(f)-(widens)

(g)-(relationship)

(h)-(brotherhood)

(i)-(global)

Hasan

(j)-(nourishment)

6. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

The aim of education is the (a)-(harmony)-development.But(b)-(book)-knowledge

is(c)-(sufficient)-in this regard.Without co-curricular(d)-(active)-the full blooming

of body, mind and soul is (e) -(possible) -. Including debate(f)-(publish)-of magazine,

(g)-(culture)-activities they also(h)-(rich)-students with(i)-(modest)一,

diligence,(j)-(polite)-,etc.

(a)-(harmonious)

(b)-(bookish)

(c)-(insufficient)

(d)-(activities) Englis

(e)-(impossible)

(f)-(publishing)

(g)-(cultural)

(h)-(enrich)

(i)-(modesty)

(j)-(politeness)

7. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Courtesy is a virtue. It goes without saying that courtesy costs nothing but gives a lot. So we should possess this virtue. That is we must have (a)-(polite)-.People will(b)-(respect) -and(c)-(like)-us if we are(d)-(courteous)-.Nobody likes(e)-(courtesy)-.We should try to be gentle from our student life. We can win the heart of our enemy by being(f)-(courtesy)-.We can ensure the(g)-(move)-of hatred and anger by(h)-(brace)-our

enemy.Courtesy can eradicate the (i)-(bit)-relationship and improve mutual

understanding and(j)-(cordial)-among people.

(a)-(politeness)

(b)-(disrespect)

(c)-(dislike)

(d)-(discourteous)

(e)-(discourtesy)

ul Hasan

(f)-(courteous)

(g)-(removal)

(h)-(embracing)

(i)-(bitter)

(j)-(cordiality)

8. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Greenhouse effect is serious (a)-(globe)- problem. It is a process by which thermal(b)-

(radiate) -from earth’s surface is absorbed by (c) – (atmosphere)-greenhouse gases.There

are many causes of greenhouse effect. (d)-(deforest)-and destroying forests,rapid(e)-

(grow) – of unplanned industries, evaporation, pollution, increase of temperature, etc. are the

(f)-(contribute)-to greenhouse effect. Too many people need(g)-(add)-things for

their(h)-(survive) -. They cut down trees to build their houses, furniture, boats,etc.It

brings natural (i) -(balance).We all must be(j)-(care)-to reduce it.

(a)-(global)

(b)-(radiation)

(c)-(atmospheric)

(d)-(deforestation)

(e)-(growth)

(f)-(contributors)

(h)-(survival)

(i)-(imbalance).

(j)-(careful)

9. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Sports can give us (a)-(entertain)-and(b)-(please)-.There are(c)-(vary)-kinds of sports.Among them, football and cricket have (d) -(popular)- in our country. However, football is losing its (e)-(attract). The people of our country (f)-(joy)-the T-20 match most. It is also (g)-(high)-enjoyable to me.(h)-(unfortunate)-I missed the last T-20 match between Pakistan and India. This match was very much(i)-(attract)-.The players played(j)-(wonderful)一.

Hasan

(a)-(entertainment)

(b)-(pleasure)

(c)-(various)

(d)-(popularity)

(e)-(attraction)

(f)-(enjoy)

(g)-(highly)

(h)-(unfortunately)

(i)-(attractive)

(j)-(wonderfully)

10.Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Food(a)-(adulterate)-is a crime. Adulterated food is(b)-(poison)-and causes(c)-

(curable)-diseases.Some(d)-(greed)-businessmen are responsible for this(e)-

(wicked) -. The steps are taken by the government against those(f)-(honest)-

businessmen (g) -(real)-deserve praise. (h)-(present)-,the fraudulent businessmen are

much alarmed. (i)-(Hopeful) -, we will be able to shun this (j)-(practice)-very soon.

(a)-(adulteration)

(b)-(poisonous)

(c)-(incurable)

(d)-(greedy)

(e)-(wickedness)

(f)-(dishonest)

(g)-(really)

(h)-(presently)

(e)-(Happiness)

(f)-(contentment)

(g)-(Morality)

(h)-(immoral)

(i)-(honesty)

(j)-(comfortable)

13. Complete the text adding suffixes, prefixes or the both with the root words given in parenthesis.

Education develops our mind through(a)-(form)-learning.The mental and(b)-

(intellect)-training is also provided by education. Again, the purpose of education, is to (c)

-(lighten)-the individual. The (d) -(promote) – of the individual’s capacity is also its

purpose.Education (e)-(noble) – our mind and refines our (f) -(sensible)-.So,there are

(g)-(vary) – advantages of education. You cannot find any(h)-(advantage)-of

education. In the present world no (i)-(develop) -can be thought without proper(j)-

(educate)-.

(a)-(formal)

(b)-(intellectual)

(c)-(enlighten)

(d)-(promotion)

(e)-(ennobles)

(f)-(sensibility)

(g)-(various)

(h)-(disadvantage)

(j)-(education) Eng

(i)-(development)

14.

Nobody can expect a good result in the examination without good (a) -(prepare)-.You should be (b)-(prepare)-for it well-ahead of the schedule. Some students remain(c)-(prepared)-for the examination even it is imminent. As a part of(d)-(prepare)-step they go to the teachers for a concise(e)-(suggest)-.This works as an(f)-(encourage)for the students. As they have not read their books(g)-(thorough)-,they feel(h)-(nerve)-as the exam approaches they say(i)-(pray)-and ask for God’s(j)-(assist).

(a)-(preparation)

(b)-(prepared)

(c)-(unprepared)

(d)-(preoperational)

(e)-(suggestion)

(f)-(encouragement)

(g)-(thoroughly)

(h)-(nervous)

(i)-(prayers)

Hasan

(j)-(assistance).

15.

There are many causes behind drug(a)-(addict)-.Among them the first and(b)-(most) -cause is(c)-(frustrate)-.Besides,(d)-(ration)-thinking about life also (e)-(rail) -the(f)-(frustrate)-youths and induces them to take drugs.The(g)-(effects)-of drugs are very serious. (h)-(Initial)-it makes them mentally and physically (i)-(balance) -.Then,with the passage of time, they find themselves on the way of no(j)-(turn)-.

(a)-(addiction)

(b)-(foremost)

(c)-(frustration)

(d)-(irrational)

(e)-(derails)

(f)-(frustrated)

(g)-(aftereffects)

(h)-(Initially)

(i)-(imbalance)

(j)-(turnaround)

Question no: 5(Tag Question)

1. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a)Telling lie is a great sin, isn’t it_?

b)One lie begets hundred lies,_doesn’tit_?

c)He has to lead a miserable life,_hasn’t he_?

d)None believes a liar,_do they_?

e) So, all of us ought to refrain from telling lie,_oughtn’t_we_?

2. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Shapna has little knowledge about computer,has she_?

b)But she can improve herself if she is interested in it,_can’t she_?

c)I think she has no interest in it,_has she_?

d)She should be motivated at all,_shouldn’t she_?

e)Let’s talk to her,_shall we_?

dul Hasan

3. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a)Nobody believes a cheat,_do they_?

b)Everybody hates him,don’t they ?

c)He has to drag a miserable life,_hasn’t he ?

d)He can hardly succeed in life,_can he ?

e)Let us always speak the truth,_shall we ?

4. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Everybody respects freedom fighters,_don’t they ?

b)They fought for the independence for our country, didn’t they_?

c) Their sacrifice has given us freedom in every sphere of life,_hasn’t it_?

d) Their names are written in golden letters,_aren’t they ?

e) We should never forget them,_should we_?

5. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) We all should love our country,_shouldn’t we ?

b)The persons who love their country are called patriots, aren’t they ?

c)Look at the lives of patriots,_will you_ ?

d) Nobody hates them,_do they_?

e) Let us become patriots,_shall we_?

6. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Everybody likes better life,__don’t they_?

b) Prosperity seldom comes unwanted,_does it_?

c) Those who daren’t take risks can’t prosper in life,_can they_?

d)Let’s work hard and prosper,_shall we_?

e) Life is not bed of roses,_is it_?

7. Make tagquestions of the following statements.

a) It is an enjoyable evening,isn’tit_?

b) Let’s go out for walk,_shall we_?

c) We can enjoy a walk outside,_can’t we ?

d) The air is also cool and soothing, isn’tit ?

e) The queen moon is also shining brightly in the sky,_isn’t she_?

8. Make tag questions of the following statements.

dul Hasan

a) Nobody phoned us,_did they_?

b) A good plan scarcely lets you fail,_does it_?

c) ‘He’is a pronoun,_isn’tit_?

d) The guide was not a woman, _was he ?

e) The mother rose in her,_didn’t it_?

9. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The brave deserve the fair,don’t they ?

b) The girl in her pleased us all, _didn’t it ?

c) A barking dog seldom bites,_does it ?

d) Lend me your ears,_will you ?

e) None is none under the sun, _are they ?

10. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a)Nothing is certain,_is it

b) He has little idea what will happen today,_has he_?

c) He seldom gets panic,_does he_?

d) Be patient,_will you ?

e) Let me predict the possibilities,_will you_?

11. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The jury gave the same opinion,_didn’tit_?

The jury did not give the same opinion,_did they ?

b) Either he or his friends were guilty,weren’t they ? Either his friends or he made the mistake,_didn’t he

?

c) That he was innocent was proved,_wasn’t it ?

d) Allah is second to none,_is He_?

e) What is looted cannot be blotted,_can it ?

7. Make tagquestions of the following statements.

a) It is an enjoyable evening,isn’tit_?

b) Let’s go out for walk,_shall we_?

c) We can enjoy a walk outside,_can’t we ?

d) The air is also cool and soothing, isn’tit ?

e) The queen moon is also shining brightly in the sky,_isn’t she_?

8. Make tag questions of the following statements.

dul Hasan

a) Nobody phoned us,_did they_?

b) A good plan scarcely lets you fail,_does it_?

c) ‘He’is a pronoun,_isn’tit_?

d) The guide was not a woman, _was he ?

e) The mother rose in her,_didn’t it_?

9. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The brave deserve the fair,don’t they ?

b) The girl in her pleased us all, _didn’t it ?

c) A barking dog seldom bites,_does it ?

d) Lend me your ears,_will you ?

e) None is none under the sun, _are they ?

10. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a)Nothing is certain,_is it

b) He has little idea what will happen today,_has he_?

c) He seldom gets panic,_does he_?

d) Be patient,_will you ?

e) Let me predict the possibilities,_will you_?

11. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The jury gave the same opinion,_didn’tit_?

The jury did not give the same opinion,_did they ?

b) Either he or his friends were guilty,weren’t they ? Either his friends or he made the mistake,_didn’t he

?

c) That he was innocent was proved,_wasn’t it ?

d) Allah is second to none,_is He_?

e) What is looted cannot be blotted,_can it ?

12. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Everybody wants to lead a better life,_don’t they?

b) A better life seldom comes without hard work,_does it_?

c) We have to work hard for this,haven’t we ?

d) But most of us can hardly work hard,_can we ?

e) Life is not a bed of roses,_is it_?

13. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Most of students who fail in English do not have strong foundation on grammar,_do they_?

b) No, they read only to pass the exam,_don’t they_?

c) Yes,teachers should motivate them to learn the basic things,_shouldn’t they_?

d)They cannot help learning grammar,_can they_?

e) No,moreover, practice is essential,_isn’tit_?

14. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) You surely plan to fail if you fail to plan, _don’t you

b) A good plan scarcely lets you fail,_doesn’t it ?

c)Great people could do nothing without a plan of action,_could they ?

d) Fortune also dare not fail a well-planned effort,dare_it_?

e) Plan before you proceed,_will you

15. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Money is a must for our life, isn’tit_?

b) One can do almost nothing without it,_can he/she ?

c) But money can hardly bring happiness,_can it_?

d) What you need most to be happy is contentment, isn’tit_?

e) That is why, few people lead a happy life,_do they ?

16. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The idle can do little for the society, _can they ?

b) One certainly knows it,__doesn’t he/she_?

c) Idleness spoils the latent potentialities in a man, doesn’tit_?

d) Nothing is so great a slur than to be idle,_is it_?

e) So,You as well as the other students of your class should be industrious,_shouldn’t you_?

12. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Everybody wants to lead a better life,_don’t they?

b) A better life seldom comes without hard work,_does it_?

c) We have to work hard for this,haven’t we ?

d) But most of us can hardly work hard,_can we ?

e) Life is not a bed of roses,_is it_?

13. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Most of students who fail in English do not have strong foundation on grammar,_do they_?

b) No, they read only to pass the exam,_don’t they_?

c) Yes,teachers should motivate them to learn the basic things,_shouldn’t they_?

d)They cannot help learning grammar,_can they_?

e) No,moreover, practice is essential,_isn’tit_?

14. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) You surely plan to fail if you fail to plan, _don’t you

b) A good plan scarcely lets you fail,_doesn’t it ?

c)Great people could do nothing without a plan of action,_could they ?

d) Fortune also dare not fail a well-planned effort,dare_it_?

e) Plan before you proceed,_will you

15. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Money is a must for our life, isn’tit_?

b) One can do almost nothing without it,_can he/she ?

c) But money can hardly bring happiness,_can it_?

d) What you need most to be happy is contentment, isn’tit_?

e) That is why, few people lead a happy life,_do they ?

16. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) The idle can do little for the society, _can they ?

b) One certainly knows it,__doesn’t he/she_?

c) Idleness spoils the latent potentialities in a man, doesn’tit_?

d) Nothing is so great a slur than to be idle,_is it_?

e) So,You as well as the other students of your class should be industrious,_shouldn’t you_?

17. Make tag questions of the following statements.

a) Time and tide wait for none,_do they_?

b)Unfortunately, many of us waste our time, _don’t we ?

c) None can prosper in life without utilizing the time, _can they ?

d) So, everybody should realize this truth,_shouldn’t they_?

e) Let’s make the best use of time,_shall we ?

18. Make tag questions of the following statements.

asan

a) Everyone is nostalgic in life,_aren’t they ?

b) We hardly forget the golden past,_do we ?

c) The memories of childhood are always haunting us,_aren’t they

d) Nothing is more pleasant to a man than the sweetest memories of childhood,_is it_?

e) Therefore,Let’s practice it,_shall we_?

Question no: 6 (Punctuation)

1.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text.

we would like to go on an excursion can we have your permission sir said the students yes you can arrange it after the examination is over and you should choose a historical place for that replied the headmaster thank you sir

2. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. follow my example she said as we shook hands and never eat more than one thing for luncheon ill do better than that i retorted ill eat nothing for dinner tonight humorist she cried gaily jumping into a cab

3.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. do not worry about a few mistakes said the teacher you can learn a lot through your mistakes do we learn from our mistakes asked the boy yes we learn

4. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. what can i teach you asked nasiruddin we dont know replied the students you are students but you dont know anything so i cant teach you anything said nasiruddin

5. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. please let me have the coffin he cried i will pay for it we will not sell it for the world one of the dwarfs said but I cannot live without snow white sighed the prince the dwarfs said you are the right man we can-hand over snow white to you

6. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. give me a few grains of corns i’m dying of hunger said the grasshopper but what did you in the summer didn’t you store up any grain the ant remarked no i was too lazy

7. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. have you killed the rats said the mayor yes i have said the pied piper give me the promised money how funny said the mayor we cant give you so much money take only fifty.

8.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. He said i can chop some wood today but i have a boy comingfrom the orphanage i retorted im the boy you but you are too small.

9. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. where are you from said the teacher i am from nepal said the student how did you find dhaka when you first arrived said the teacher well i like it i think the city very beautiful said the student.

10.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. is there anybody here who has ever crossed a river by a boat i have teacher i clearly remember what happened in that journey said Jamal.

11. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. how is your mother nabila said mrs rina she is well thank you nabila replied I am very glad to hear that she is in good health said mrs rina

12. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. i have got gpa-5 in the ssc exam said rafiq congratulations said i what do you intend to do now i want to study in a reputed college and will try to get admission in rajuk college rafiq replied

13.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. rifa said to tasfika how are you i went to your house yesterday but did not find you where did you go i went to the station said tasfika i had to receive my maternal uncle.

14. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. will you go to college today the mother said to her son no mother our classes are suspended then go to market and bring some vegetables let me be ready and give me money

15.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. will you buy my hair asked della i buy hair said madame take your hat off and lets have a sight at the looks of it twenty dollars said madame lifting the mass with a practiced hand

16. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. the traveller said can you tell me the way to the nearest inn yes said the peasant do you want one in which you can spend the night no replied the traveller i only want a meal

17. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. how much do you want said the mayor a thousand guilders said pied piper all right said the mayor we will pay you thousand guilders when will you set to work now replied the pied piper.

18. Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. will you come to my house tomorrow i asked the boy we can discuss the terms and conditions then i said it shall be very happy to meet you at your house thank you so much he replied

19.Use capitals and punctuation marks where necessary in the following text. luna have you done our english lesson today said the teacher yes sir she replied but i havent understood one grammatical point come to my room ill help you said the teacher thank you sir she smilingly said

Solution

1.

“We would like to go on an excursion. Can we have your permission, sir?” said the students. “Yes, you can arrange it after the examination is over, and you should choose a historical place for that,” replied the headmaster. “Thank you, sir.”

2.”Follow my example,” she said as we shook hands. “And never eat more than one thing for luncheon.” “I’ll do better than that,” I retorted. “I’ll eat nothing for dinner tonight.” “Humorist!” she cried gaily jumping into a cab.

3.

“Do not worry about a few mistakes,” said the teacher. “You can learn a lot through your mistakes.” “Do we learn from our mistakes?” asked the boy. “Yes, welearn.”

4.

“What can I teach you?” asked Nasiruddin. “We don’t know,” replied the students. “You are students, but you don’t know anything. So I can’t teach you anything,” said Nasiruddin.

5.

“Please, let me have the coffin,” he cried. “I will pay for it.” “We will not sell it for the world,” one of the dwarfs said. “But I cannot live without snow white,” sighed the prince. The dwarfs said, “You are the right man. We can-hand over snow white to you.”

6.

“Give me a few grains of corns. I’m dying of hunger,” said the grasshopper. “But what did you in the summer? Didn’t you store up any grain?” the ant remarked. “No, I was too lazy.”

7. “Have you killed the rats?” said the Mayor. “Yes, I have,” said the Pied Piper. “Give me the promised money.” “How funny!” said the Mayor. “We can’t give you so much money. Take only fifty.”

8. He said, “I can chop some wood today.” “But I have a boy coming from the orphanage,” I retorted. “I’m the boy.” “You! But you are too small.”

9.

“Where are you from?” said the teacher. “I am from Nepal,” said the student. “How did you find Dhaka when you first arrived?” said the teacher. “Well, I like it. I think the city very beautiful,” said the student.

10.

“Is there anybody here who has ever crossed a river by a boat?” “I have, teacher. I clearly remember what happened in that journey,” said Jamal.

11.

“How is your mother, Nabila?” said Mrs. Rina. “She is well. Thank you,” Nabila replied. “I am very glad to hear that she is in good health,” said Mrs. Rina.

12.

“I have got GPA-5 in the ssc exam,” said Rafiq. “Congratulations!” said I. “What do you intend

to do now?” “I want to study in a reputed college and will try to get admission in Rajuk

College,” Rafiq replied.

13.

Rifa said to Tasfika, “How are you? I went to your house yesterday but did not find you. Where did you go?” “I went to the station,” said Tasfika. “I had to receive my maternal uncle.”

14. “Will you go to college today?” the mother said to her son. “No, mother. Our classes are suspended.” “Then go to market and bring some vegetables.” “Let me be ready and give me money.”

15. “Will you buy my hair?” asked Della. “I buy hair,” said Madame. “Take your hat off and let’s have a sight at the looks of it. Twenty dollars,” said Madame lifting the mass with a practiced hand.

16. The traveller said, “Can you tell me the way to the nearest inn?” “Yes,” said the peasant. “Do you want one in which you can spend the night?” “No,”replied the traveller. “I only want a meal.”

17. “How much do you want?” said the Mayor. “A thousand guilders,” said Pied Piper.”All right,” said the Mayor. “We will pay you thousand guilders. When will you set to work?” “Now,” replied the Pied Piper.

18. “Will you come to my house tomorrow?” I asked the boy.”We can discuss the terms and conditions then.” “I shall be very happy to meet you at your house. Thank you so much,” he replied.

19. “Luna, have you done our English lesson today?” said the teacher. “Yes, sir,” she replied. “But I haven’t understood one grammatical point.” “Come to my room. I’ll help you,” said the teacher. “Thank you, sir,” she smilingly said.

 

SCC  2022 Writing CV with cover letter (Question No-12 Marks-8) suggestion

 

1. A CV for the position of a school teacher.
2. A CV for the position of a probationary officer in a Bank
3. A CV for the position of a field officer.
4. A CV for an office assistant
5. A CV for a library assistant
6. A CV for an IT officer
7. A CV for a marketing manager/Marketing Executive
8. A CV for the post of a Medical Representative

Formal letter/emails/complaint Letter/notice/purchase order/responses to an order/request etc. (Question No-13 Marks-10)

 

1. Application for a testimonial
2. Application for a full free studentship/financial help.
3. Application for admission.
4. Application for remission of delay fine.
5. Application for arranging a study tour
6. Seat in the school hostel
7. Repairing the damaged road
8. Starting/setting up a debating club/computer club/common room
9. Application for enhancing/increasing facilities of library/common room

 

Paragraph writing by listing/narrating /comparison and contrast/cause and effect (Question No-14 Marks-10)

 

1. Your Visit to a Book fair; 2. A Winter Morning; 3. You’re School Library;
4. Child Labour; 5. Load Shedding;
6. Traffic Jam; 7. A Rainy Day; 8. Benefits of early rising; 9. A Day Labourer

 

Writing composition on personal experience and familiar topics/recent events/incidents/ future plans etc.(Question No-15 Marks-12)

 

1. Importance of Reading Newspaper;
2. A Journey You Have Enjoyed;
3. Value of time; 4. Your first day at school;
5. Importance of physical exercise;
6. Computer as a blessing of science;
7. Your Childhood memories;
8. Duties of a student;
9. Wonders of Modern science;
10. The season You like Best;
11. Your aim in Life.

You may also like...